FASSTA Privacy Policy

Kurren Pty Ltd (ABN 96 641 544 934) - FASSTA Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kurren Pty Ltd (ABN 96 641 544 934) (trading under the business name ‘FASSTA’) (“FASSTA”) uses and protects personal information that you provide when you use FASSTA technology and its website (“Privacy Policy”). FASSTA is committed to providing quality services and this Privacy Policy outlines FASSTA’s ongoing obligations to you in respect of how it manages your personal information.

FASSTA has adopted the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The NPP’s govern the way in which FASSTA collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not or recorded in a material form or not (“Personal Information”).

1. Information Collection

  1. FASSTA offers a variety of products and services with its intelligent payment solution technology (“Services”). FASSTA’s primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to enable it to conduct business, provide and market it’s Services and to improve any features and content of the Services.
  2. FASSTA collects information from, and about, individuals who use the Services as follows:
    • personal contact information such as your name, address, phone number and email address;
    • financial qualifications and billing information such as your billing name and address and credit card number;
    • information collected through the use of information-gathering tools such as cookies and web beacons. These include your web browser type, IP address, internet service provider, operating system or device type, date and time stamps, and other related data.
  3. FASSTA only collects Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of FASSTA’s Services and it is only collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way

2. Use of Information Collected

  1. FASSTA may use your Personal information and deliver content to you based on your expressed preferences and inferred interests. Personal Information may also be used to determine the composition of and engage FASSTA’s user base and to analyse how the Services are being used more generally. It may also be used to serve advertising that is relevant to our users and their interests.
  2. FASSTA may use your Personal information for matters implicit in its management including Service monitoring, planning, evaluation and accreditation activities and compliance with quality assurance audits.
  3. FASSTA will not review, share distribute, or reference any personal information or other customer data except under FASSTA’s terms and conditions which can be accessed at www.fassta.com/terms-and-conditions/ (“Terms and Conditions”) or as required by law. In accordance with the Terms and Conditions, FASSTA may access Personal Information only for the purposes of providing the Services, preventing or addressing technical problems, at a customer’s request as per clause 3, or as may be required by law.
  4. FASSTA may, in some circumstances, transfer and access data about customers from around the world. This Privacy Policy remains in full force and effect even if FASSTA transfers data about customers to other countries.

3. Access to Personal Information

  1. You may access any of your Personal Information received by FASSTA to update and/or correct it by contacting FASSTA via the contact details provided in clause 9.
  2. FASSTA will not charge a standard fee for any request for Personal Information but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information to you.
  3. FASSTA may request identification from you before releasing any requested Personal Information in order to protect all Personal Information.

4. Security of Personal Information

  1. All Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. FASSTA does not guarantee that its security measures will fully eliminate all security risks or potential breaches.
  2. FASSTA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information when your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Otherwise, all Personal Information will be stored on client file for a minimum of seven (7) years.

5. Maintaining the Quality of Personal Information

  1. It is important that all Personal Information is up to date and, as such, FASSTA will take all reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. Please advise FASSTA as soon as it is practicable if any of your Personal Information is inaccurate and FASSTA will update its records to ensure that it provides the most effective Services.
  2. FASSTA may also collect Personal Information from the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”) databases, national business name databases, electoral rolls, telephone books, other public databases and credit agencies, and other organisations that are required to comply with the Privacy Act. FASSTA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that this Personal Information is correct.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

  1. FASSTA may disclose Personal Information to the following third parties:
    • service providers involved in operating FASSTA’s business including third party platforms on which it operates, payment providers, email services providers, content delivery networks, analytics companies and other professionals such as FASSTA’s accountants and lawyers;
    • partner companies that FASSTA may, from time to time, jointly offer products or services with. FASSTA does not control its business partners’ use of the collected data, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their respective privacy policies. If you do not wish for your Personal Information to be shared with partner companies, you may opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service;
    • contractors that provide information technology and similar services to FASSTA where the provision of Personal Information is reasonably necessary;
    • to the public for the disclosure of aggregated user statistics and other information. This information does not include Personal Information and FASSTA may otherwise disclose it for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, and other purposes relating to FASSTA’s Services;
    • to an acquiring entity in the event that FASSTA is involved in a business transition that involves the sale, acquisition, merger or divestment of FASSTA. The transferred Personal Information will remain subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time; 
    • in circumstances where FASSTA reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect FASSTA’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; and
    • other government departments, organisations and authorities, banks and other institution as necessary to effect any FASSTA transactions.
  2. By accessing the FASSTA website and using the FASSTA Services (specifically, the ‘FASSTA Invoice’ services), you agree to also be bound by the terms and conditions of the Accounts Flow Pty Ltd (ACN 135 598 300) (“Accounts Flow”) privacy policy accessible from https://www.accountsflow.com.au/privacy (as amended from time to time). Accounts Flow (either directly or indirectly) provides add-ins for the purposes of the ‘FASSTA Invoice’ services and, in this context, all of the terms of the Accounts Flow privacy policy are to be read and applied in conjunction with this privacy policy. To the extent that there is any inconsistency between this privacy policy and Accounts Flow’s privacy policy, then the terms and conditions of this privacy policy will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

7. Third Party Services

  1. FASSTA’s Services may provide links to third party websites and applications and FASSTA has no control over these websites and applications. As such, FASSTA is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information that you provide whilst visiting these third party services. FASSTA advises that you exercise caution and refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy.

8. Policy Updates

  1. A copy of the in force Privacy Policy can, at all times, be obtained from www.fassta.com/privacy-policy/ and you will be bound by the terms and conditions of that Privacy Policy.
  2. FASSTA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This version of the Privacy Policy was released on the 8th of September 2021 but may be superseded and FASSTA will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Policy through its website at www.fassta.com/privacy-policy/.
  3. If any future changes to this Privacy Policy are unacceptable to you, or cause you to no longer be in compliance with this Privacy Policy, then you must terminate, and immediately stop using the Services. Access to, or use of, the Services following changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute acceptance of those changes and consent to FASSTA’s use of your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. Complaints and Enquiries

  1. If you have any queries or complaints about FASSTA’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Name:Kurren Pty Ltd (ABN 96 641 544 934)
Address:PO Box 1003, Subiaco, WA 6904
Telephone: 0408 005 624
Email: privacy@fassta.com
Website: www.fassta.com
Privacy Officer: Mr Tony Brockhurst
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT